5k races added to Marathon Assessment programme for 2017

Following discussions with the SRC Regatta Committee, and British Canoeing Talent and Performance Departments, the MRC have decided to include two 5k races at the May and June regattas in the assessment event programme for 2017.

These events will count as part of continuous assessment for the World and European Marathon Championships, and the Sanabria K4 races* but will not be considered in isolation – i.e. athletes will have to perform over full-distance marathon events also.

The programme of assessment events, team announcements and internationals for 2017 is now as follows:-

Date (event, not travel) Event Selected following this event
26-Mar Elmbridge Assessment (singles) German National Champs (junior development team)
30-Apr Bedford Assessment (singles) World Cup (development team)
06-May to 07-May German National Champs (junior development team)
07-May K2 5K Assessment at May regatta: men, women, girls, boys A/B classes
14-May Worcester Assessment (doubles)
26-May to 28-May World Cup (Hazewinkel, Belgium – development team)
04-Jun K1 5K Assessment at June regatta: men, women, girls, boys A/B classes European Champs (all classes); Sanabria K4* (GB invitation and date tbc)
30-Jun to 02-Jul European Championships (Ponte de Lima, Portugal) World Championships (all classes)
07-Sep to 10-Sep World Championships (Pietermaritzburg, South Africa)

*British Canoeing usually receive an annual invitation for a fully-funded crew team at the Sanabria K4 races in Spain. This invitation and the conditions attached to it will be unknown until later this year.

 

Ranking list update

The MRC race records/ranking list is currently being updated for the 2017 for both the HRM and the 2017 edition of the Racing Yearbook. Could those clubs yet to send in their updated ranking list please do so asap.

Information required. Email to graham.warland@gmail.com

  • British Canoeing membership number with expiry date.
  • Any changes re the junior membership system ie all division 6 paddlers and above must be full members of British Canoeing. Plus those who will be over 18 years old on January 1st 2017 who will go to senior status.
  • Lightning paddlers moving up to divisional racing due to age or promotion.
  • Juniors now > 18 years moving to senior. Need full BC membership as above.
  • Seniors now > 35 years moving to veteran.
  • Female paddlers recently married and change from maiden name.
  • Paddlers no longer competing for your club.

Gent Marathon 2017

The 2016 Gent Marathon will be held on 25th March next year, and each year the Marathon Committee uses this race as an opportunity to give promising young athletes aged between 14 and 17 a first experience of racing abroad as part of a national team.

If you would like your child/athlete to be considered for this event, please complete the application form below.

Team invitations are based on the criteria in this document. The key is to actively participate in local and regional training days and races throughout the winter, such as winter series, hare & hounds, duathlons etc.

Fill out my online form.

British Canoeing appoint new Chair and Independent Directors

The Board of British Canoeing has announced the appointments of Professor John Coyne as the new Chair for the organisation and Bronagh Kennedy as an Independent Director.

Interim Chair of British Canoeing David Belbin said:

“Following an open and transparent recruitment process in which we attracted a number of high calibre candidates I am extremely pleased that the Board has appointed Professor John Coyne and Bronagh Kennedy as Chair and Independent Directors.

“I am confident that both John and Bronagh will bring a high level of expertise and knowledge to our Board, alongside a passion for canoeing and an ambition to see the sport flourish.”

With a 40 year career in higher education Professor John Coyne was Vice Chancellor at the University of Derby for 11 years, before retiring in July 2015. His contribution to the sector was recognised in the 2015 New Year’s Honours List when he was awarded a CBE for services to higher education.

John is also well known in the business sector and was a founder director on the Board of D2N2 – the Local Enterprise Partnership for Derby, Derbyshire, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire and a commissioner of the UK Commission on Employment and Skills.

He is also currently a non-executive director of CFE Research and Consultancy Ltd and until the end of November 2016 the Derbyshire Community Health Services Foundation Trust.

Speaking of his appointment Professor John Coyne said

“Naturally I am delighted to have been appointed as the new Chair of British Canoeing at an exciting time for the sport, as we embark on a new strategy that will be launched next year.

“I look forward to working with my fellow Board directors providing governance, leadership and guidance, alongside being proactive in supporting all members of the paddling community to grow and develop the sport on the back of a successful Rio 2016 Games.”

Bronagh Kennedy is a highly experienced Company Secretary and General Counsel who has worked for Severn Trent since June 2011. Previously Bronagh held a similar role at Mitchells & Butlers, where she worked for 15 years. Prior to that she was a Senior Associate at Allen & Overy.

With a demonstrable track record of success at a senior level with significant HR experience Bronagh will also be the Chair of British Canoeing’s new HR and Remunerations Committee.

Speaking of her appointment Bronagh Kennedy said:

“I am relishing the opportunity to join the Board at British Canoeing as a non-executive Independent Director and looking forward to applying my skills and knowledge gained in the world of business to support the development of the sport.”

Following the appointment process the British Canoeing Board will have 12 members – six elected directors from England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales, five independent directors, and the Chief Executive Officer David Joy.

Current Board members collectively have a broad range of professional experience including legal, IT, financial and HR knowledge as well as active involvement in canoeing within the federal representatives and independent board members.

Professor John Coyne and Bronagh Kennedy will join the Board from 1 November 2016.

Geoff Sanders Trophy Result 2015-16

Banbury CC are confirmed as the winners of the Geoff Sanders Trophy for 2015-16, with Glasgow CC second and Norwich CC 3rd.

Norwich achieved their 3rd place with a team of only nine, averaging 7 finishes and 72 points each over the season. Southampton CC’s team of 8 averaged a huge 10.75 finishes each.

Final club standings

GB Canoe Marathon Training Squad, 2016-17

Following the assessment and international race programme this year, 71 athletes (26 women, 45 men) have met the age-related Handicap target to be included in the coming season’s GB Canoe Marathon Training Squad.

If you are in the list below, please put the following dates in your diary:-
12th November
10th December
7th January
18th February
11th March
Fuller details will follow by email and on this site.

Training squad 2016/17:

CAT 2017 GENDER NAME CLUB
U23 F ALEX LANE RDG
U23 F ALICE HAWS WEY
U23 M ANDRAS KOVACS WEY
SNR M ANDREW DANIELS LON
U18 M ARTHUR URQUHART BAN
U23 F AVA DALE FOX
U23C M BEN PHILLIPS RIC
SNR M BILLY BUTLER LON
U17 F BRONTE HOLDEN FOY
U18 M CHARLIE SMITH LBZ
U23 M CHRISTOPHER CARSON WEY
U23 M CONNOR PETERS FOY
U23 M DAVID HATTON CHE
U23 M DECLAN STRONG CLM
SNR M ED RUTHERFORD ELM
U23 F EMMA HIELD FOX
U17 F EMMA RUSSELL CLM
SNR F FAY LAMPH WEY
U17 F FLO DUFFIELD NOR
U16 M FRED KEMP RDG
U16 F FREYA PETERS RIC
SNR M GEORGE DURDEN ELM
U18 F HAFSA KABEER LON
U17 F HARRIET QUIGLEY BOA
U23 M JAMES MISSEN BOA
U23 M JAMES RUSSELL CLM
U17 M JAMES SMITHSON RLS
SNR F JENNY ILLIDGE WOR
SNR F JENNY SWALLOW CHE
U23 F JENNY WITHERS ELM
U18 M JOE HANSELL BAS
U18 M JOE PETERSEN BAN
SNR M JONATHAN SIMMONS WEY
U23 M JOSHUA WESTWOOD LBZ
U23 F KATE CLARK FOX
SNR F KATHERINE WILSON RDG
SNR M KEITH MOULE CLM
U18 M KIEREN HAYWARD NOR
U23 M LEWIS DUFFIELD CLM
SNR F LIZZIE BROUGHTON RIC
U23 F LUCY LEE-SMITH NOR
U23 M LUKE BOWYER ELM
U23 M LUKE HARDING LON
U17 M LUKE SHAW NOR
U23 M MAGNUS GREGORY LON
U18 F MAIA WALLACE-LOIZOU RIC
SNR M MARK WILKES CLM
U23 M MATTHEW JOHNSON CLM
U23 M MAX LITTLEWOOD HPP
U23 F MELISSA JOHNSON CLM
SNR M MICHAEL GOODALL ACU
U23 M NICHOLAS ROMAIN RIC
U23 F NICOLE WILLIAMS ROY
U18 M OSCAR MCKITTRICK ELM
SNR M PETER WILKES CLM
U16 M PHILIP MILES RLS
SNR M PHILIP THOROGOOD ELM
U18 F REBEKAH SOLWAY ELM
SNR M ROBERT POOLE LBZ
U17 F SAMANTHA MARTYN WEY
U23 F SAMANTHA REES-CLARK BAS
U23 M SAMUEL PLUMMER LBZ
U17 F SOPHIE THOMPSON WEY
U16 F STEPHANIE HUTCHINSON LON
U23 M TIM ESCOTT BOA
U17 M TIM GANNICOTT-PORTER CLM
SNR M TIM PENDLE NOR
U16 M TIMOTHY DOWDEN RLS
U23 M TOM LUSTY SOL
SNR M TOM SHARPE EXE
U23 M ZYGGY CHMIEL NOT