MEDWAY MARATHON

Sunday 28th July 2019

 

POS

NAME

RANK

CLUB

BCU No.

TIME

 

 

GROUP A - K2 3 starters)

 

 

1

Luke Bowyer

1S

ELM

465727

02:14:52

 

Will Scammell

1S

ELM

335254

 

2

George Durden

1S

ELM

130602

02:23:40

 

Rebecca Solway

3SF

ELM

281316

 

3

Glen Thorogood

2S

ELM

115452

02:37:49

 

Lizzie Poole

5JF

ELM

477688

 

 

Group A K1 (4 starters)

 

 

1

Philip Thorogood

1S

ELM

115453

02:23:51

 

2

Adam Beaumont

2S

CLM

297059

02:26:27

 

3

David Gurney

2J

CLM

467782

02:39:39

 

4

Georgina McMullen

3SF

RIC

296690

02:40:26

 

 

Group B K2 (9 starters)

 

 

1

Emily Wibrew

7SF

MAI

504126

02:39:17

 

Paul Curtis

4V

MAI

119953

 

2

Ian Lavarack

3V

RIC

523699

02:44:19

 

Michael Lavarack

4S

RIC

242226

 

3

Paul Cooper

5V

TON

230033

02:44:53

 

Jason Howell

4V

TON

523602

 

4

Isabella Jones

4JF

WEY

503105

02:46:56

 

Natasha Jones

4JF

WEY

466906

 

5

Caroline Banson

5VF

NOR

316811

02:49:13

 

Julie Hicks

5VF

NOR

49704

 

6

Dean Jordan

5V

IND

ET

02:50:03

 

Aaron Jordan

3S

IND

109858

 

7

Kiki Webb

7JF

WEY

WEY/192584

02:52:15

 

Nerys Hall

5JF

WEY

523978

 

8

Peter Barnes

4V

RIC

27584

03:02:10

 

James Conway

7S

RIC

523608

 

9

Vanessa Impey

6VF

RIC

495431

03:08:51

 

Nicole Prendeville

4VF

RIC

282465

 

 

Group B K1 (12 starters)

 

 

1

Pete Ford

4V

TON

60479

02:42:29

 

2

Liam Walsh

4V

TON

471655

02:43:02

 

3

Nick Johnson

4V

TON

80205

02:43:23

 

4

Dom Ashford

4V

TON

48406

:

02:44:03

 

5

Tom Mason

5V

NOT

475622

03:06:32

 

6

Chloe Dobbs

6SF

RIC

470659

03:07:16

 

7

Ben Webb

5S

WEY

339309

03:07:41

 

8

Steve Rowe

5V

MAI

492424

03:14:49

 

9

Martin Shirley

6S

Putney

207882

03:15:31

 

10

Bryn Price

5V

MAI

309215

03:19:20

 

11

Catherine Ayling

6VF

MAI

492808

03:20:04

 

12

Malcom Blowers

6V

MDN

71466

03:37:36

 

 

Group C K2 (3 starters)

 

 

1

Jeremy Clark

5V

TON

206280

02:56:36

 

1

Dave Rudd

7V

TON

ET

 

2

Chris Ashcroft

5V

MAI

322969

02:59:43

 

2

Roy Rayner

8V

MAI

327212

 

3

Gemma Johnson

8F

TON

281662

03:35:44

 

3

Lucy Bryant

7F

TON

269758

 

 

Group C K1 (5 starters)

 

 

1

Santos Cejudo

7V

TON

528149

03:11:52

 

2

Hein Pretorius

7V

TON

531883

03:17:00

 

3

Adrian Clark

7V

ADS

220946

03:23:53

 

4

Matt Mathers

7V

TON

319092

03:26:17

 

5

Haydon Somner

8V

TON

536213

03:52:46

 

 

 

 

Total number of paddlers: 51 (20 seniors , 28 veterans, 6 juniors)

Race organiser - Clive Neale 01732 851945.

Conditions: 21* cloudy. Variable breeze, mostly westerly. Some flow.

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEDWAY MARATHON COURSE RECORDS (Unchanged for 2019)

 

Class Paddler Club Year Time

 

K2

 

Senior Men K2 Ivan Lawler Elmbridge 1990 1.58.00

G Burns Elmbridge

Junior Men K2 Matt Johnson Chelmsford 2014 2:05:17

James Russell Chelmsford

Veteran Men K2 Ivan Lawler Elmbridge 2006 2:08:11

Steve Harris Elmbridge

Senior Ladies K2 Jan Lawler Elmbridge 1989 2.15.03

Jackie Eastwood Havering

Junior Ladies K2 Louisa Sawyers Elmbridge 2006 2:21:09

Jessica Walker Elmbridge

Mixed K2 Lizzie Broughton Richmond 2014 2:01:16

Keith Moule Chelmsford

Sprint C2 Marcus Gohar Richmond 1984 2.29.45

S Smith Richmond

Marathon C2 N Scott Australia 1985 2.40.45

R Holt Australia

 

K1

 

Senior Men K1 Keith Moule Chelmsford 2015 2:05:50

Senior Men K1 (K2 assisted) Ivan Lawler Elmbridge 1998 2:03:42

Junior Men K1 James Russell Chelmsford 2015 2:06:28

Veteran K1 Ivan Lawler Elmbridge 2009 2:08:57

Senior Ladies K1 Lizzie Broughton Richmond 2015 2:15:43

Junior Ladies K1 Abi Cattle Reading 1999 2.27:15

Veteran Ladies K1 Yael Ford Tonbridge 2009 2:45:47

Senior Sprint C1 Marcus Gohar Richmond 1991 2.29.07

Junior Sprint C1 Nick Green Tonbridge 1989 3.03.22

 

 

Note: Records are considered to be wash assisted where K1 and K2 classes have been amalgamated, and the crew has made time advantage from the wash of a faster boat in the other category.

 

No records were set at the 2019 race. Conditions were windy with some flow.