Category Archives: Organisation

  Annual Consultative Meeting – call for nominations and agenda topics

Annual Consultative Meeting – Saturday 2nd September 2017 – National Water Sports Centre, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham

The Sprint Racing Section’s Annual Consultative Meeting will be 75 minutes after the last race of the National and Open Paracanoe, Senior and Junior Championships Regatta on Saturday 2nd September 2017.

Each year, the Chairman of the Sprint Racing Committee (SRC) is elected for one year and committee members are elected for a period of 2 years by the representatives from sprint clubs.

Anyone interested in standing for election to the SRC, or as Chairman, needs to send a nomination supported by the signatures of two full individual British Canoeing members, to reach the SRC Secretary no later than the 1st August 2017.

Likewise, any issues for discussion at the ACM need to be submitted in writing, supported by the signatures of two full individual British Canoeing members, again to reach the SRC Secretary no later than 1st August 2017.

If you are interested in joining the SRC, you are welcome to have a chat with Cathy Wynne, Secretary, or Alan Laws, Chairman, at the regatta next week. Ask for them at the Regatta Secretary’s Desk.

Mrs Cathy Wynne
Secretary, BC Sprint Racing Committee
40 Bramble Close, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent TN11 9HQ

  British Canoeing has announced the launch of Go Canoe!

A message from Robert Knott, Head of Marketing and Communications, British Canoeing

British Canoeing has announced the launch of Go Canoe! – a brand new series of eight programmes featuring canoeing that will be broadcast on Sky SPORTS throughout this summer.

The programmes will focus on the British athletes as they compete in the International Canoe Federation Slalom and Sprint World Cup events. The series will also include tutorials, introducing the various disciplines within the sport, together with magazine features about clubs, trails, adventures and athletes.

Go Canoe! is being produced by Hit the Roof, with magazine contributions produced by MediaPack.

David Joy, chief executive of British Canoeing said:

“I am delighted that we have been able to work with Sky Sports to create this series of programmes. Go Canoe! will really showcase the excitement and breadth of Canoeing to a wide audience and is another step forward in the delivery of our new strategy Stronger Together.”

Hannah Brown, a two time World Champion in wild water racing, will feature in one of the episodes of Go Canoe! and is delighted that the sport will be aired on the Sky Sports channels:

“It is fantastic news that canoeing, including my discipline of wild water racing, will receive some brilliant exposure on Sky Sports. It really shows that there is an interest and a demand for canoeing on a national scale. It has been great to be involved in the series and have the opportunity to showcase wild water racing to the wider public who may not have seen or heard much about the sport before. I can’t wait for people to see how exciting and diverse the sport is. Such coverage is vital to the sport and hopefully will encourage more people to give it a go.”

The first Go Canoe! show will be broadcast on Sky SPORTS on Monday 24th July 2017. The full schedule is as follows:

Programme 1 24 July 2017 21:00
Programme 2 31 July 2017 22:30
Programme 3 7 August 2017 22:00
Programme 4 14 August 2017 22:00
Programme 5 21 August 2017 21:00
Programme 6 28 August 2017 21:00
Programme 7 4 September 2017 21:00
Programme 8 11 September 2017 21:00

  Your opportunity to influence the membership review


A message from Robert Knott, Head of Marketing and Communications, British Canoeing
British Canoeing is going on the road this summer to present an update on the recent membership review and to discuss the proposals around changes to the membership programme.

As part of the new four-year strategic plan for the sport, 'Stronger Together, attracting new members to British Canoeing and improving member engagement and satisfaction is one of our key ambitions.

British Canoeing has been working with the sports agency Two Circles to deliver the membership review and support the organisation’s ambition to grow membership from 33,000 to 75,000 by 2021. The review also aims to improve membership satisfaction and retention levels.

Ahead of the roadshow, British Canoeing and Two Circles have provided headline information for members on the findings of the review, including:

  • Current membership demography – who is currently a member
  • Why do people have membership – including quotes from members
  • Feedback from research – membership survey and focus groups
  • Membership proposals – what would we like to do

The roadshow events will run through these areas in more detail and will provide an opportunity for members to ask questions about the proposals and provide feedback.

To view the membership review slides and sign up for one of the roadshow events please visit 'Your opportunity to influence the membership review at the British Canoeing Summer Roadshow on the British Canoeing website.

Thank you

Robert Knott
Head of Marketing and Communications

  Joint statement from Sprint and Marathon Selection Committees

The Sprint and Marathon International Panels would like to clarify the following points regarding the selection process for the 2017 ICF Canoe Sprint Senior World Championships, 2017 ECA Canoe Sprint Senior European Championships and the 2017 ICF World Canoe Marathon Championships.

  1. Nominations for selection for the 5K events at the 2017 ICF Canoe Sprint Senior World Championships and the ECA Canoe Sprint European Championships will be primarily based on results of the 5K events at the 2017 June National Regatta.
  2. Nominations for selection for all other ICF Canoe Sprint Senior World Championships and ECA Canoe Sprint European Championships events will be primarily based on results at the 2017 July National Regatta.
  3. To be eligible for selection for the ICF World Canoe Marathon Championships, it is not a requirement that athletes compete at the ECA European Canoe Marathon Championships. This applies to the Junior, U23 and Senior categories.

 

Paul Dimmock
Chair of the Canoe Sprint International Panel
Alan Laws
Chair of the Canoe Marathon International Panel

  Regatta Entry System – new functions now available

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

Yesterday evening an email was sent to all team leaders who have a log-in for the new system. If you have a log-in but did not receive this email, do check it’s not gone into your Junk or Spam box. If it’s not there, please let Phil know on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

A number of new functions, which many of you have been waiting for, are now available for you to use. These include a) the ability to transfer paddlers between clubs and b) to trial making entries for a test event. There are bound to be some bugs along the way, so do email Phil with any you spot to enable us to get them fixed as soon as possible.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  Fourth batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The fourth batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader of a club listed below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

Also, for one reason or another, there are a few clubs still outstanding. If you are a Team Leader of a club that has not been listed in the four published batches, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let him know.

CLM Chelmsford Canoe Club Mo Moule
CNI Canoe Association of Northern Ireland Matthew McKnight
POO Poole Harbour Graham Wood
RAF Royal Air Force David Duff
RDG Reading Canoe Club Nikki Jacoby
RIC Richmond Canoe Club Brett Irvine
RLS Royal Leamington Spa Emma Miles
RUN Runcorn Canoe Club Simon Nixon
SER Seren Dwr Cardiff Serena Williams
SHK The Sharks Neal Underwood
SHP Shropshire Paddlesport Dave Barnes
SLP Salmon Leap Canoe Club Tom Egan
SOL Solihull Canoe Club Andy Cook
SOR Soar Valley Canoe Club Richard Vincent
STO Stoke Kayak Ben Nelson
SUT Sutton Bingham Canoe Club Robert Rooks
SWA Swansea Kayak Club Chris Tatam
TAU Taunton Canoe Club Quentin Cannon
TRE Trentham Canoe Club Phil Roberts
TRU Truro Canoe Club Paul Postill
TTN Thomastown Paddlers Donnacha Brennan
WEY Wey Kayak Club Caroline Martyn
WOR Worcester Canoe Club Ryan Sneddon
PEN Pennine Canoe Club Viv Kendrick

The next batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  Third batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The third batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader of a club listed below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

ICU Irish Canoe Union Adam Strevens
KCC Kilcullen Canoe Club Sinead Foley
KIR Kirkcaldy Canoe Club Margaret Chapman
LBZ Leighton Buzzard Canoe Club Kari Martin
LEA Leaside Canoe Club Luke O’Bryan
LKR Linlithgow Kayak Racing Club Derek Marshall
LIN Lincoln Canoe Club Ellen Doughty
LON Longridge Canoe Club Erika Hutchinson (Admin)
LOU Loughborough University Tracy Rees-Clark
MAC Macclesfield and District Canoe Club Andrew Millest
NMC North Merchiston Canoe Racing Club Oskar Bartusik
NOR Norwich Canoe Club Jan Alexander
NOT Nottingham Kayak Club Sarah Millest
PAN Pangbourne Canoe Club Sarah Westall
PEN Pennine Canoe Club Viv Kendrick

The next batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  Second batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The second batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader of a club listed below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

Code Club
EAL Ealing Canoe Club
ELM Elmbridge Canoe Club
ERN Erne Paddlers
EXE Exeter Canoe Club
FLA Fladbury Paddle Club
FOR Forth Canoe Club
FOX Falcon (Oxford)
FOY Fowey River
GAI Gailey Canoe Club
GLW Glasgow Kayak Club
HEM Hemel Hempstead
HER Hereford
HPP Holme Pierrepont Racing Canoe Club

The next batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  First batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The first batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader named below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader named below has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

Code Club Team Leader
4AS 4AS Newark Julie Gray
ADS Addlestone Canoe Club Andy Dodson
ANK Anker Valley Gordon Riley
BAD Barking & Dagenham Leanne Brown
BAS Basingstoke Canal Howard Smith
BOA Bradford-On-Avon Canoe Club Derek McKeever
BPR Burton Pheonix Racers Bill Lawrenson
BPS Broadland Paddle Sport Kelly Barkway
BRE Brecon Canoe Club Frances Bateman
BRU Brunel University Stephanie Roberts
BSF Bishops Stortford Ken Duncan
BTH Bath Canoe Club Paul Carroll
CHE Chester Sail and Canoe Club Richard Rogers
DEV Devizes Canoe Club Ann Slator

The 2nd batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk