Regatta Entry System – new functions now available

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

Yesterday evening an email was sent to all team leaders who have a log-in for the new system. If you have a log-in but did not receive this email, do check it’s not gone into your Junk or Spam box. If it’s not there, please let Phil know on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

A number of new functions, which many of you have been waiting for, are now available for you to use. These include a) the ability to transfer paddlers between clubs and b) to trial making entries for a test event. There are bound to be some bugs along the way, so do email Phil with any you spot to enable us to get them fixed as soon as possible.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  2017 National Regatta Event Schedules

The event schedules for the 5 national canoe sprint regattas, to be held at the National Water Sports Centre in Nottingham, are now available on the Current Year page, and also here:

icon_pdf  April 2017 Schedule
icon_pdf  May 2017 Schedule
icon_pdf  June 2017 Schedule
icon_pdf  July 2017 Schedule
icon_pdf  Sept 2017 Schedule

Please accept our apologies for the late publication. As Team Leaders will now, we are implementing a new IT system and this has affected our plans a little.

The deadline for new paddler registration for the April regatta is Wednesday 15th March 2017, in a few days time.

The closing date for entries for the April regatta is Wednesday 22nd March 2017.

  Fourth batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The fourth batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader of a club listed below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

Also, for one reason or another, there are a few clubs still outstanding. If you are a Team Leader of a club that has not been listed in the four published batches, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let him know.

CLM Chelmsford Canoe Club Mo Moule
CNI Canoe Association of Northern Ireland Matthew McKnight
POO Poole Harbour Graham Wood
RAF Royal Air Force David Duff
RDG Reading Canoe Club Nikki Jacoby
RIC Richmond Canoe Club Brett Irvine
RLS Royal Leamington Spa Emma Miles
RUN Runcorn Canoe Club Simon Nixon
SER Seren Dwr Cardiff Serena Williams
SHK The Sharks Neal Underwood
SHP Shropshire Paddlesport Dave Barnes
SLP Salmon Leap Canoe Club Tom Egan
SOL Solihull Canoe Club Andy Cook
SOR Soar Valley Canoe Club Richard Vincent
STO Stoke Kayak Ben Nelson
SUT Sutton Bingham Canoe Club Robert Rooks
SWA Swansea Kayak Club Chris Tatam
TAU Taunton Canoe Club Quentin Cannon
TRE Trentham Canoe Club Phil Roberts
TRU Truro Canoe Club Paul Postill
TTN Thomastown Paddlers Donnacha Brennan
WEY Wey Kayak Club Caroline Martyn
WOR Worcester Canoe Club Ryan Sneddon
PEN Pennine Canoe Club Viv Kendrick

The next batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  Third batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The third batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader of a club listed below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

ICU Irish Canoe Union Adam Strevens
KCC Kilcullen Canoe Club Sinead Foley
KIR Kirkcaldy Canoe Club Margaret Chapman
LBZ Leighton Buzzard Canoe Club Kari Martin
LEA Leaside Canoe Club Luke O’Bryan
LKR Linlithgow Kayak Racing Club Derek Marshall
LIN Lincoln Canoe Club Ellen Doughty
LON Longridge Canoe Club Erika Hutchinson (Admin)
LOU Loughborough University Tracy Rees-Clark
MAC Macclesfield and District Canoe Club Andrew Millest
NMC North Merchiston Canoe Racing Club Oskar Bartusik
NOR Norwich Canoe Club Jan Alexander
NOT Nottingham Kayak Club Sarah Millest
PAN Pangbourne Canoe Club Sarah Westall
PEN Pennine Canoe Club Viv Kendrick

The next batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  Second batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The second batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader of a club listed below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

Code Club
EAL Ealing Canoe Club
ELM Elmbridge Canoe Club
ERN Erne Paddlers
EXE Exeter Canoe Club
FLA Fladbury Paddle Club
FOR Forth Canoe Club
FOX Falcon (Oxford)
FOY Fowey River
GAI Gailey Canoe Club
GLW Glasgow Kayak Club
HEM Hemel Hempstead
HER Hereford
HPP Holme Pierrepont Racing Canoe Club

The next batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk

  First batch of clubs to access new RMS

For Sprint Club Team Leaders:

The first batch of secure logins were sent out to the clubs listed below yesterday afternoon.

If any Team Leader named below has not received an email, please email Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk.

If the Team Leader named below has passed the job on to someone else, would you please also contact Phil Caisley on regatta.vicechair@britishcanoeing.org.uk to update him with the new Team Leader details.

Code Club Team Leader
4AS 4AS Newark Julie Gray
ADS Addlestone Canoe Club Andy Dodson
ANK Anker Valley Gordon Riley
BAD Barking & Dagenham Leanne Brown
BAS Basingstoke Canal Howard Smith
BOA Bradford-On-Avon Canoe Club Derek McKeever
BPR Burton Pheonix Racers Bill Lawrenson
BPS Broadland Paddle Sport Kelly Barkway
BRE Brecon Canoe Club Frances Bateman
BRU Brunel University Stephanie Roberts
BSF Bishops Stortford Ken Duncan
BTH Bath Canoe Club Paul Carroll
CHE Chester Sail and Canoe Club Richard Rogers
DEV Devizes Canoe Club Ann Slator

The 2nd batch will follow soon.

Thank you

Cathy Wynne
regatta.chiefofficial@britishcanoeing.org.uk